Terms Of Service

Customerhelponline.com Privacy Policy

Created: March 30, 2015
Last Updated: March 30, 2015

Customerhelponline.com takes your privacy very seriously and uses commercially reasonable efforts to keep the information about the users of the Website private and secure. Because your privacy is important to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It describes what we will and won't do with personal information you give us when accessing our Website. This privacy policy is besides our terms of use, which supplement this privacy policy. All of the provisions in our terms of use, including disclaimers, limitations on liability, exclusive forum for resolving disputes, arbitration, and notices apply to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please stop using the Website.

This privacy policy applies only to our Website. It does not apply to any third-party website or service linked to our Website, or recommended or referred by us. And it does not apply to any other website or online service operated by us or to any of our offline activities.

Minors Not Eligible to Use the Website. We do not intend for minors to access or use this Website. We forbid all persons who are not at least 18-years old from accessing or viewing the contents of the Website. We do not provide minors with access to any services in which we collect any personal information beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session statutes. Persons under 13-years old may not submit or post information to or on this Website. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from minors and minors may not lawfully visit the Website or use any of its services. If we have collected any information from or about anyone under 13-years old, please contact us immediately at privacy@customerhelponline.com.

1. What kind of information do we collect?
Registration and account information. On our Website, you may be ableto register to order products or services, rate products or services, subscribe to one of our services such as an electronic newsletter, or participate in online forums or communities. While using our Website, we may ask you to create an account or complete an application by providing us with personally identifiable information that we use to contact or identify you, as well as administer your account. The types of personally identifiable information that you provide as part of your account may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card and billing information, and other information that you provide to us.
Technical and usage information. We also collect certain nonpersonally identifiable information when you use our Website. "Nonpersonally identifiable information" means information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. For example, we collect information on the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, IP address, and certain usage information including the locations of the webpages that you viewed right before arriving at, while navigating, and immediately after leaving the Website.
Information collected from mobile devices. If you access our Website through a mobile device (e.g., smartphone, tablet, etc.), we may also collect your unique device identifier and mobile device IP address, as well as information about your mobile device's operating system, mobile carrier, mobile Internet browser, your precise geographic location, and other information described in this privacy policy.
DMCA infringement notifications, notices of violations of Website terms of use, and other communications directed to us. By submitting a copyright infringement notice or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through client websites), you consent to have these communications forwarded to our client and the person or entity who stored, transmitted, or linked to the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For notices of violations of terms of use or other communications (but not DMCA infringement notifications), on request we will edit out your name and contact information. However, we will forward DMCA infringement notifications (including any personally identifying information contained in the notifications)as submitted to us without any deletions.
Information from other sources. On one or more occasions, we may combine information we receive online with outside records and use the information according to this privacy policy.

Providing requested information. In some cases, only persons who provide us with the requested personally identifiable information will be able to order products and services, or otherwise participate in the Website's offerings.

2. Who sees your personal information?
We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated here or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt-out of having your personal information shared. We may share your personal information as follows:
Our clients. We may forward any notice or other communication that you provide to us to the appropriate client so that they can comply with or respond to your notice.
Legal and law enforcement purposes. We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, including court orders and subpoenas, or in response to a law enforcement agency's request. We may also disclose your information to third parties for fraud detection and prevention activities. Finally, we may disclose your information if necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of another person, violations of any of our terms of use or other policies, to protect our rights and the rights of others, or as otherwise required by law.
Change of control. We may transfer any information about you as part of substantial corporate transactions, such as the sale of our business, a divesture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
Vendors and service providers. We may share your information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sale analysis, ad tracking and analytics, supporting our website functionality, and other features offered through our Website. We may also share your name, contact information, and credit card information with our service providers who process credit card payments. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use this information for any other purposes.
Business partners. When you register or make purchases on our Website or click-through our advertisements offered on third-party websites or applications, we may share your personal information with the businesses with which we collaborate to offer you the applicable products, services, or any advertisements. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant's offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.
Sponsors and copromotions. We sometimes may offer content or programs that are sponsored by or cobranded with identified third parties. Because of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the activity. We have no control over these third parties' use of this information.
Advertisement servers. On our Website, third parties may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and website analytics, as well as assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and governed by this privacy policy. They may also obtain information about other applications that you have downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit, and other information about you or your device in order to help analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Website and elsewhere.
Aggregated or nonpersonal information. We may share your nonpersonal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with other companies and third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Website and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine nonpersonal information we collect with additional nonpersonal information collected from other sources.
Any third party with whom we are allowed to share your personal information is authorized to use your personal information according to our contractual arrangements with those third parties and according to their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. You agree that we are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions regarding your personal information.
3. How do we use your personal information?
Providing our products and services. We use the information we collect about you:(1) to fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and services;(2) to respond to your inquiries about our offerings;(3) to provide customer support to you; (4) to provide, personalize, and improve our offerings; and (5) to offer you other products, programs, or services from us and our affiliates, business partners, and selected third parties that we believe may be of interest to you.
We use the information we collect for our online forums and communities to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, on one or more occasions, to offer you products, programs, or services.
If you choose to submit content, we may publish your username and other information you have provided to us on our Website, the Internet, or elsewhere.
Communications. We use information about you to communicate with you, including: (1) to notify you when we make changes to our terms; (2) to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter; (3) to confirm purchasers you have made through our Website; (4) to contact you about your account with us (including managing your account and providing you with customer support); or (5) to otherwise enforce or exercise any rights in our terms. If offered, you may also choose to receive push notifications from us on your mobile device.
We use the information that you provide about others to allow us to send them invitations, gifts, cards, or other content on your behalf or through our Website. Occasionally, we may also use this information to offer products, programs, or services to them.
Mobile device data usage. When you access our Website on a mobile device, we may use the information collected for any purpose so long as it complies with the terms stated in this privacy policy.
Use of nonpersonally identifiable information. We use aggregate information about our users and nonpersonally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design, functionality, and content of our Website and to allow us to personalize your experience with our Website and offerings. We use this information to (1) provide, maintain, personalize, protect, improve, and develop our products, programs, and services and to operate our business; (2) to analyze usage and performance of our Website (including to perform ad tracking and website or mobile application analytics); and (3) for us and our affiliates, business partners, and selected third parties to offer you products, programs, or services.
4. How do we use cookies and other technical information?
Cookies and Web beacons. Third-party service providers, our business partners, our affiliates, and we may send "cookies" to your computer (or mobile device) or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Website. "Cookies" are a string of information that a website stores on a user's computer (or mobile device), and that the user's browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. Cookies can identify you as a unique customer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. Cookies manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through us or other networks or websites. Cookies can either be persistent (that is, they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (that is, they last only until you close your browser). Cookies on our Website do not link to or store your personal information.
For example, when you sign in to our Website, we will record your user or member ID and the name associated with your user or member ID in the cookie file on your computer. We may also record your password in this cookie file, if you told us that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we encrypt account-related data that we store in these cookies. For websites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may use persistent tracking cookies on your mobile device, mainly for security protection purposes, such as to prevent phishers, scammers, unauthorized log in attempts, and to help you access your hacked account. We may allow our service providers to serve cookies from our Website or application to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our Website, content, and advertising.
Our Website may use locally stored objects (sometimes referred to as "Flash cookies") to provide certain content, such as video on demand, video clips, or animation. Adobe's Flash player and similar applications use this technology to remember settings, preferences, and usage similar to browser cookies. Flash cookies are not managed through your browser, but you can access your Flash management tools from Adobe's website.
Users visiting the site through an IP address that is associated with (a member state of) the European Union ("EU users") will by default only receive cookies that expire once they leave the Website. This may cause reduced website functionality. EU users may opt-in to receiving cookies of a longer duration by giving their consent in a popup window or bar shown at the homepage of the Website. Following their consent, EU users will receive all cookies discussed above and full Website functionality will be available. EU users may choose to revoke their consent at any time by deleting all cookies associated with the Website through their browser settings (as discussed below).
We may also use "Web beacons" that monitor your use of our Website. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, or Web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user's device, Web beacons are embedded invisibly on the webpages (or in email) and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use Web beacons to collect the following information:(1) the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the webpage on which the Web beacon appears;(2) the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the webpage on which the Web beacon appears;(3) the time the webpage containing the Web beacon was viewed;(4) the types of browser that fetched the Web beacon; and (5) the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you through HTML-capable email, Web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our email.
On their own, cookies or Web beacons do not contain or reveal any personally identifiable information.But if you choose to furnish personally identifiable information, this information can be linked to the data stored in the cookies/Web beacons.

Managing cookies and Web beacons. By accepting this privacy policy, you specifically agree to our use of cookies and Web beacons as described in this privacy policy. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other website. Also, by setting your Web browser to display HTML emails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some Web beacons. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information. To learn more about HTTP cookies, including how to disable or restrict the kinds of cookies you want to accept, you can consult www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. Please understand that you can only access certain areas of our Website with cookies or similar devices, and that disabling cookies (or similar devices) might prevent you from accessing some of our content or Website features. You assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality from disabling cookies or similar devices.

5. Can you opt-out of marketing communications?
When you register on our Website, you consent to receive email messages from us. Sometimes, we may provide you with an opportunity to express your preferences for receiving marketing communications from us or from unaffiliated third parties when you signup. If you ever decide in the future that you would like to update these preferences or otherwise opt-out of receiving marketing communications, (1) you may log into your account to adjust your settings (may not be available on this Website), (2) you may follow the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in any marketing email you receive from us, or (3) you may send us an email at privacy@customerhelponline.com and we will edit your preferences based on your instructions. If you previously chose to receive push notifications on your mobile device from us but no longer wish to receive them, you can manage your preferences either through your device or app settings, depending on the type of device. Online opt-out requests are instant. However, we may continue to send you transactional emails, such as service announcements and administrative notices, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
6. How secure is your personal information?
We take commercially reasonable administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network.

Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Moreover, we cannot assure you that your personally identifiable information that we collect will not be used or disclosed inconsistently with this privacy policy. We assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of any of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

7. What about other websites linked to our Website?
Third parties are under no obligation to comply with this privacy policy concerning personally identifying information that you provide directly to those third parties or that those third parties collect for themselves. We neither own nor control the third-party websites accessible through our Website. Thus, this privacy policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by third parties that operate them. We assume no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of any other websites that may provide links to our Website or to whom we may provide links, or for the privacy policies of any of their advertisers. Before visiting a third party website, whether by means of a link on this Website or otherwise, and before providing any personally identifying information to any third party, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy.
8. What is "Do Not Track" and does the Website follow it?
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in your Web browser. DNT is a way for you to inform websites and services that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information we collect and that is why we provide you the ability to opt-out. However, we do not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.
9. Do special rules apply to California residents?
If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive: (1) information identifying any third party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past calendar year, personal information concerning you and your family for our direct marketing purposes; and (2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. You must make a request in writing to us to obtain this information. We will not process your request unless it includes your name and email address, the URL for the website you visited, and a return address. We will only honor one request a calendar year. Please email your request to privacy@customerhelponline.com.
10. Do Canadian citizens have special privacy rights?
The Website may be subject to Canadian law, specifically, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5). If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights in any way, please contact us immediately at privacy@customerhelponline.com. You may visit www.priv.gc.ca for more information about your privacy rights.
11. What if you do not live in California or Canada?
Because the Internet is global, information about you that we collect or that you submit to use may be transferred, processed, stored, and used in countries (including the United States) other than the one in which you live, where laws regarding processing of your personally identifiable information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using this Website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage, and use of your information.
12. How do you update or correct your information?
To access the personally identifiable information that our Website collected about you, to correct factual errors in this information, or to update your information, please log into your account or send an email to privacy@customerhelponline.com.To help protect your privacy and security, we will take commercially reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.
13. Can we change this privacy policy?
We may change this privacy policy, as we believe necessary or convenient to operate our Website or comply with changes in the law. If we do make a change, we will try to provide you with advance notice of any change by posting notice of the amended privacy policy on our Website at least 15 days before its effective date. Each version of this privacy policy will identify when we last changed it at the top of the webpage and we will keep prior versions of this privacy policy in an archive for your review (or we will otherwise maintain a copy offline and we will send it to you on request). Unless we obtain your express consent, any revised privacy policy will apply only to information collected after its effective date, and not to information collected under any earlier privacy policies. We encourage you to check this webpage frequently for any changes to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the amended privacy policy, your only remedy is to stop accessing the Website. If you continue to access the Website, we will consider your continued access to the Website after the amended privacy policy's effective date as your acceptance of the amended privacy policy, and thus the amended privacy policy will govern your access to or use of the Website after the effective date.
14. What if you have more questions or want to contact us?
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, our practices, or your dealings with us, please email us at privacy@customerhelponline.com. Please note that persons under 18-years old or the applicable age of majority are prohibited from accessing our Website, and we do not collect any personal information from persons under 18-years old or the applicable age of majority.